Schedule

Yellowknife 709 Schedule >

Whitehorse 209 Schedule

Channel 209 Show February 17-23

In the Footsteps of Our Ancestors

Tracing the abandoned remains of the Canol Pipeline project, one of World War II's failed energy pursuits, the diverse team of youth, elders and community guides walk in the footsteps of the Shúhtagot’ı̨nę Mountain Dene, the Indigenous stewards of the land since time immemorial.

Mon-Thur, Sat, Sun 1 pm, 7 pm, 9:30 pm
Fri 1 pm, 10 pm
 

Bears: Ultimate Survivors

A behind the scenes look at the making of the film Bears: Ultimate Survivors.

Tues, Thur, Sat 8:30 pm
 

Matt and Messy

Matt and Messy is a short comedy about ideals versus reality, set in the northern-Canadian community of Yellowknife.

Tues, Thur, Sat 3:30 pm
 

Memory Trap

Documentary on the recovery of the 40-Mile Caribou herd in Yukon/Alaska from near extinction. Director Allan Code 2016.

Mon, Wed, Sun 2:30 pm
 

Zero Waste Yukon

Zero Waste Yukon presents The Story of Stuff series of films.

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 3:30 pm
 

NFB: Northern Films 1952-67

Fishing at the Stone Weir: Pt 1 (1967), Beyond the Frontier (1952), Northern Campus (1961).

Mon, Wed, Sun 8:30 pm

 

Fur Harvesters NWT

Ep 9, 2014.  Andrew is invited to trap beaver in Ontario with local trappers.
Ep 10, 2014.  Season Finale.  Andrew travels to Finland for the biggest fur auction in the world to sell his pelts.

Ep 9. Tues, Thur, Sat 2:30 pm
Ep 10. Tues, Thur, Sat 3 pm

Yukon Historical Films

A rotating selection of  historical films focusing on Yukon history, culture and lifestyles.

Daily 11 pm

Whitehorse City Council

Live proceedings of Whitehorse City Council.

Mon 5:30 pm
 

 

Yellowknife 209 Schedule

Channel 209 Show February 17-23

In the Footsteps of Our Ancestors

Tracing the abandoned remains of the Canol Pipeline project, one of World War II's failed energy pursuits, the diverse team of youth, elders and community guides walk in the footsteps of the Shúhtagot’ı̨nę Mountain Dene, the Indigenous stewards of the land since time immemorial.

Mon-Fri 1 pm, 7 pm, 9:30 pm
Sat, Sun 9:30 pm
 

Matt and Messy

Matt and Messy is a short comedy about ideals versus reality, set in the northern-Canadian community of Yellowknife.

Tues, Thur 3:30 pm
 

Bears: Ultimate Survivors

A behind the scenes look at the making of the film Bears: Ultimate Survivors.

 

Tues, Thur, Sat 8:30 pm
 

Family Fishing Connection

Whitehorse fishing enthusiast Dennis Zimmermann shares his tricks on ice-fishing with kids. May 2013.

Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 pm

Rise n' Shine

A comedy about two down at heel dreamers who can’t seem to get ahead and their relationship is simultaneously volatile and magnetic.

 

Mon, Wed, Fri 3 pm, 8:30 pm
Sun 8:30 pm

Pictures Don't Lie

Through his own words, illuminated with family photographs, JJ Van Bibber tells the story of his life in the Yukon Territory. Directed by Lulu Keating, 2016.

Mon, Wed, Fri 3:30 pm, 9 pm
Sun 9 pm

Fur Harvesters NWT

Ep 7, 2014.  Andrew packs his camp and heads into town to register his winter catch at the end of the trapping season.
Ep 8, 2014.  Andrew goes to the Fur Harvesters Convention in Ontario, traveling outside the NWT for this first time.

Ep 7. Tues, Thur 2:30 pm
Ep 8. Tues, Thur 3 pm

Northern Historical Films

A rotating selection of  historical films focusing on northern history, culture and lifestyles.

Daily 11 pm
 

NWT Legislative Assembly

Re-broadcasts of previous proceedings from the NWT Legislative Assembly.

 

Re-broadcast: Sat, Sun 1 pm

 

Yellowknife TV Bingo (live)

TV Bingo live from the Yellowknife Elks Hall Sunday through Thursday starting at 5:55 pm

Sun-Thur 5:55 pm